The first annual "Humies" competition was held at the 2004 Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO-2004) in Seattle. Entries were solicited for cash awards for human-competitive results that were produced by any form of genetic and evolutionary computation and that were published in the open literature during previous year. The publication can be a conference paper (e.g., a regular paper, poster, or late-breaking paper) or any work published elsewhere in the open literature (e.g., a journal article, technical report, thesis, book, book chapter) or other paper that has received final unconditional acceptance and not subject to further editing (that is, is "in press").

The criterion for "human-competitiveness" is that an automatically created result is considered "human-competitive" if it satisfies at least one of the following eight criteria.

(A) The result was patented as an invention in the past, is an improvement over a patented invention, or would qualify today as a patentable new invention.

(B) The result is equal to or better than a result that was accepted as a new scientific result at the time when it was published in a peer-reviewed scientific journal.

(C) The result is equal to or better than a result that was placed into a database or archive of results maintained by an internationally recognized panel of scientific experts.

(D) The result is publishable in its own right as a new scientific result — independent of the fact that the result was mechanically created.

(E) The result is equal to or better than the most recent human-created solution to a long-standing problem for which there has been a succession of increasingly better human-created solutions.

(F) The result is equal to or better than a result that was considered an achievement in its field at the time it was first discovered.

(G) The result solves a problem of indisputable difficulty in its field.

(H) The result holds its own or wins a regulated competition involving human contestants (in the form of either live human players or human-written computer programs).

21st Annual Humies Awards -- Melbourne, Australia

Outcome Author(s) Paper(s) Statement Presentation Video Algorithm type
 
Liu, Shulei
Yao, Wen
Wang, Handing
Peng, Wei
   
GA
 
Maliukov, Irina
Elyasaf, Achiya
Margalit, Oded
Weiss, Gera
   
GP
 
Song, Junru
Yang, Yang
Peng, Wei
Azhou, Weien
Wang, Feifei
Yao, Wen
   
ES
 
Guo, Jia
Sato, Yuji
Zhou, Guoyuan
Li, Jiacheng
Shi, Binghua
Di, Yi
Zhou, Yan
Yan, Ke
   
ES
FINALIST
Pereira, Gerald
Howard, David
Lahur, Paulus
Breedon, Michael
Kilby, Phil
Hornung, Christian
   
GA -- NSGA-II
FINALIST
Shi, Yunqi
Xue, Ke
Song; Lei
Qian, Chao
   
GA
 
Guo, Ping
Liu, Fei
Lin, Xi
Zhao, Qingchuan
Zhang, Qingfu
   
ES with LLM-driven operators
 
Wang, Yanan
Pei, Yan; Ma, Zerui; Li, Jianqiang
Ma, Zerui
Li, Jianqiang
   
GA -- Interactive EC
FINALIST
de Winter, Roy
Milatz, Bas
Blank, Julian
van Stein, Niki
Bäck, Thomas
Deb, Kalyanmoy
   
Surrogate-Assisted Optimization
FINALIST
Liao, Xziao-Cheng
Mei, Yi
Zhang, Mengjie
   
GP
FINALIST
Ortega, Francisco Javier Ruiz
Clemente, Eddie
Rebollar, Alicia Martínez
Prieto, José Jassón Flores
   
GP
FINALIST
Kévin Cortacero
Brienne McKenzie
Sabina Müller
Roxana Khazen
Fanny Lafouresse
Gaëlle Corsaut
Nathalie Van Acker
François-Xavier Frenois
Laurence Lamant
Nicolas Meyer
Béatrice Vergier
Dennis G. Wilson
Hervé Luga
Oskar Staufer
Michael L. Dustin
Salvatore Valitutti
Sylvain Cussat-Blanc
   
GP
 
Chen, Xiang-Ling
Liao, Xiao-Cheng
Chen, Wei-neng
   
GEP
FINALIST
Liu, Fei
Tong, Xialiang
Yuan, Mingxuan
Lin, Xi
Luo, Fu
Wang, Zhenkun
Lu, Zhichao
Zhang, Qingfu
   
GA
 
Kheiri, Ahmed
Pylyayskyy, Yaroslav
Jacko, Peter
   
ECOM
FINALIST
Machado, Penousal
Martins, Tiago
Correia, João
Santo, Luis Espirito
Lourenço, Nuno
Cunha, João Miguel
Rebelo, Sérgio
   
GP, GE

20th Annual Humies Awards - 2023 - Lisbon, Portugal

Outcome Author(s) Paper(s) Statement Presentation Video Algorithm type
Silver
MacLachlan, Jordan; Mei, Yi; Zhang, Fangfang; Zhang, Mengjie; Signal, Jessica
Genetic Programming
 
Lapid, Raz; Haramaty, Zvika; Sipper, Moshe
   
Genetic Algorithm (GA)
 
Lange, Robert Tjarko; Schaul, Tom; Chen, Yutian; Zahavy; Lu, Chris; Dalibard, Valentin; Singh, Satinder; Flennerhag, Sebastian
   
Evolution Strategies (ES) and Genetic Algorithms (GA)
 
Custode, Leonardo Lucio; Mento, Federico; Afrakhteh, Sajjad; Tursi, Francesco; Smargiassi, Andrea; Inchingolo, Riccardo; Perrone, Tiziano; Iacca, Giovanni; Demi, Libertario
   
GE (Grammatical Evolution) with NSGA-II
 
Lu, Chris; Letcher, Alistair; Metz, Luke; Schroeder de Witt, Christian; Foerster, Jakob
   
Evolution Strategies (ES)
Finalist
Murali, Ritwik; Thangavel, Palanisamy; Velayutham, C. Shunmuga
Genetic Programming (GP)
Bronze
Reuter, Julia; Elmestikawy, Hani; Mostaghim, Sanaz; van Wachem, Berend; Evrard, Fabien; Cendrollu, Manoj
 
GP (Genetic Programming)
 
Shir, Ofer; Yazmir, Boris; Israeli, Assaf; Gamrasni, Dan
   
Mixed-Integer Evolution Strategy (MIES)
 
Song, Yi; Xie, Xiaoyuan; Zhang, Xihao; Liu, Quanming; Gao, Ruizhi
   
GP (genetic programming)
Finalist
Liventsev, Vadim; Grishina, Anastasiia; Härmä, Aki; Moonen, Leon
GP (genetic programming), GI (genetic improvement)
 
Carlet, Claude; Mariot, Luca; Manzoni, Luca; Picek, Stjepan
   
ES (Evolutionary Strategies)
Finalist
De La Cruz, Marina; Cervig¢n, Carlos; Alvarado, Jorge; Botella-Serrano, Marta; Hidalgo, J Ignacio
 
Grammatical Evolution (GE)
 
Starodubcev, Nikita; Nikitin, Nikolay; Andronova, Elizaveta; Gavaza, Konstantin; Sidorenko, Denis; Kalyuzhnaya, Anna
   
GA (Genetic Algorithm)
 
Sandoval, Cristian; Gonzalez, Cuate, Oliver; Gonzalez, Luis C; Trujillo, Leonardo; Schütze, Oliver
   
Genetic Programming (GP)
Silver
La Cava, William; Lee, Paul C.; Ajmal, Imran; Ding, Xiruo; Solanki, Priyanka; Cohen, Jordana B.; Moore, Jason; Herman, Daniel
 
GP (Genetic Programming)
Finalist
Parsa, Atoosa; Witthaus, Sven; Pashine, Nidhi; O'Hern, Corey S.; Kramer-Bottiglio, Rebecca; Bongard, Josh
Genetic Algorithms (GA), Age-Fitness Pareto Optimization (AFPO)
Gold
Kuepper, Joel; Erbsen, Andres; Gross, Jason; Conoly, Owen; Sun, Chuyue; Tian, Samuel; Wu, David; Chlipala, Adam; Chuengsatiansun, Chitchanok; Genkin, Daniel; Wagner, Markus; Yarom, Yuval
 
Genetic Improvement
 
Almonacid, Boris
   
AutoMH (Automatically Metaheuristic) & RL (Reinforcement Learning)
 
Hvatov, Alexander; Maslyaev, Mikhail; Ivanchik, Elizaveta
   
GP (Genetic Programming)

19th Annual Humies Awards -- 2022 -- Hybrid, Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Outcome Author(s) Paper(s) Statement Presentation Video Algorithm type
 
Anibal Tavares de Azevedo
   
Genetic Algorithm
 
Pedro Carvalho
Nuno Lourenço
Penousal Machado
   
GP, Structured Grammatical Evolution
 
Pantia-Marina Alchirch
Dimitrios I. Diochnos
Katia Papakonstantinopoulou
   
(1+1)-ES
FINALIST
Francisca Pérez
Jaime Font
Lorena Arcega
Carlos Cetina
 
GA
 
Amir H. Gandomi
David A. Roke
   
Genetic Programming (GP)
FINALIST
Dmytro Humeniuk
Giuliano Antoniol
Foutse Khomh
 
GA, NSGA-II
 
Alexander Hvatov
Mikhail Maslyaev
Anna Kalyuzhnaya
Mark Merezhnikov
   
GP
 
Jun Suk Kim
Chang Wook Ahn
   
GA
 
Man-Je Kim
Chang Wook Ahn
   
ES
FINALIST
Leonardo Herrera
M.C.Rodríguez-Liñán
Eddie Clemente
Marlen Meza-Sánchez
Luis Monay-Arredondo
 
GP (Genetic Programming)
SILVER AWARD
Risto Miikkulainen
Elliot Meyerson
Xin Qiu
Ujjayant Sinha
Raghav Kumar
Karen Hofmann
Yiyang Matt Yan
Michael Ye
Jingyuan Yang
Damon Caiazza
Stephanie Manson Brown
 
Genetic Algorithms
 
Sebastian Angrick
Ben Bals
Niko Hastrich
Maximilian Kleissl
Maximilian Kleissl
Vanja Doskoč
Maximilian Katzmann
Louise Molitor
Tobias Friedrich
   
GA (Genetic Algorithms)
 
Nikolay Nikitin
Nikita Starodubcev
Georgii Grigorev
Alexander Hvatov
Alexander Lebedev
Xiaohao Wang
Xiang Qian
Liwei Lin
Georgii Maksimov
Anna Kalyuzhnaya
Iana Polonskaia
   
GA
FINALIST
Dilini Samarasinghe
Erandi Lakshika
Michael Barlow
Kathryn Kasmarik
 
Grammatical Evolution
GOLD AWARD
Jonas Schmitt
Sebastian Kuckuk
Harald Köstler
 
GGGP (Grammar-Guided Genetic Programming)
 
Nilotpal Sinha
Kuan-Wen Chen
   
GA (Genetic Algorithms)
FINALIST
Roy Poliansky
Moshe Sipper
Achiya Elyasaf
 
GP (Genetic Programming)
SILVER AWARD
Eric Claassen
Etienne Coz
Johan Garssen
Aletta D. Kraneveld
Alejandro Lopez Rincon
Lucero Mendoza Maldonado
Carmina A. Perez Romero
Patrick Tabeling
Alberto Tonda
Jessica Vanhomwegen
 
GA

18th Annual Humies Awards -- 2021 -- ONLINE, scheduled for Lille, France

Outcome Author(s) Paper(s) Statement Presentation Video Algorithm type
 
Michela Lorandi
Leonardo Lucio Custode
Giovanni Iacca
   
GP, Genetic Improvement
 
Hyunho Mo
Leonardo Lucio Custode
Giovanni Iacca
   
GA
 
Maximilian Böther
Leon Schiller
Philipp Fischbeck
Louise Molitor
Martin S. Krejca
Tobias Friedrich
   
GA
BRONZE AWARD
Daniel Blasco
Jaime Font
Mar Zamorano
Carlos Cetina
 
Genetic Modeling
SILVER AWARD
Marco Virgolin
Ziyuan Wang
Tanja Alderliesten
Peter A. N. Bosman
Brian Balgobind
Irma W.E.M. van Dijk
Jan Wirsma
Petra Kroon
Gert Janssens
Marcel van Herk
David Hodgson
Lorna Zadravec Zalatel
Coen Rasch
Arjan Bel
 
GP
 
Claude Carlet
Stjepan Picek
Domagoj Jakobovic
   
GA, GP, and ES
 
Domagoj Jakobovic
Luca Manzoni
Luca Mariot
Stjepan Picek
   
GP
 
Azam Asilian Bidgoli
Steven Trumble
Shahryar Rahnamayan
   
GA
 
Gustavo Olague
Gerardo Ibarra-Vazquez
Mariana Chan-Ley
Cesar Puente
Carlos Soubervielle-Montalvo
   
GP
 
Pedro Carvalho
Nuno Lourenço
Filipe Assunção
Penousal Machado
   
GP and Structured Grammatical Evolution (SGE)
Finalist
Andrew Nader
Danielle Azar
 
GP
GOLD AWARD
Esteban Real
Chen Liang
David R. So
Quoc V. Le
 
Linear GP
Finalist
Matthew Witten
Owen Clancey
 
GP
 
Alexander Hvatov
Mikhail Maslyaev
Anna Kalyuzhnaya
   
GP
 
Aidan Murphy
Muhammad Sarmad Ali
Gra'inne Murphy
Jorge L. M. Amaral
Douglas Mota Dias
Enrique Naredo
Conor Ryan
   
Grammatical Evolution
 
Luigi Penco
Enrico Hoffman
Valerio Modugno
Waldez Azevedo-Gomes Junior
Jean-Baptiste Mouret
Serena Ivaldi
   
Multi-objective evolutionary algorithms
 
Adam Gaier
Alexander Asteroth
Jean-Baptiste Mouret
   
Quality Diversity (QD) algorithm followed by a machine learning algorithm followed by ES
Finalist
Nikolay Nikitin
Yana Polonskaia
Pavel Vychuzhanin
Irina Barabanova
Revin Ilia
Alexander Hvatov
Alexander Boukhanovsky
Anna Kalyuzhnaya
 
GP
 
Xingxing Hao
Rong Qu
Jing Liu
   
GA
 
Hajira Jabeen
Jonas Weinz
Jens Lehman
   
GP

17th Annual Humies Awards - 2020 - ONLINE, scheduled for Cancun, Mexico

Outcome Author(s) Paper(s) Statement Presentation Video Algorithm type
Silver
Marlen Meza-Sánchez
Eddie Clemente
María del Carmen Rodríguez-Liñán
 
Genetic Programming
Bronze
Ekaterina Noskova
Vladimir Ulyantsev
Klaus-Peter Koepfli
Stephen J O’Brien
Pavel Dobrynin
 
Genetic Algorithm (GA)
 
Jose Enrique Hernandez-Beltran
Victor H. Diaz-Ramirez
Leonardo Trujillo
Pierrick Legrand
Rigoberto Juarez-Salazar
 
Generic Programming (GP)
Gold
Lake A. Singh
William R. Whittecar
Marc D. DiPrinzio
Jonathan D. Herman
Matthew P. Ferringer
Patrick M. Reed
 
Many-Objective Evolutionary Algorithm (MOEA)
 
Risto Miikkulainen
Olivier Francon
Elliot Meyerson
Xin Qiu
Elisa Canzani
Babak Hodjat
 
Genetic Algorithm
 
Ahmed Kheiri
 
ECOM (Evolutionary Combinatorial Optimisation and Metaheuristics)
 
Luca Mariot
Stjepan Picek
Domagoj Jakobovic
Alberto Leporati
 
GA (Genetic Algorithms), GP (Genetic Programming)

16th Annual Humies Awards - 2019 - Prague, Czech Republic

Outcome Author(s) Paper(s) Statement Presentation Video Algorithm type
 
Marcelo de Souza
Marcus Rolf
Peter Ritt
   
Grammatical Evolution (GE), Evolution Strategy (ES)
 
Luca Parisi
Narrendar RaviChandran
Marianne Lynn Manaog
   
Learning Classifier System (LCS) -- coupled Lagrangian SVM and Multi-Layer Perceptron
Finalist
Jason Moore
Randal Olson
Yong Chen
Moshe Sipper
 
Genetic Programming (GP)
Finalist
Jannik Peters
Daniel Stephan
Isabel Amon
Hans Gawendowicz
Julius Lischeid
Lennart Salabarria
Jonas Umland
Felix Werner
Martin Kreica
Ralf Rothenberger
Timo Kötzing
Tobias Friedrich
 
Memetic Algorithm (EA + min-cost max-flow algorithm)
 
Maria Akram
Ali Raza
   
Artificial Immune System (AIS)
 
Filipe Assunção
João Correia
Rúben Conceição
Mário Pimenta
Bernardo Tomé
Nuno Lourenço
Penousal Machado
   
Grammatical Evolution (GE)
Finalist
Yann Semet
BenoÓt Berthelot
Thierry Glais
Christian IsbÈrie
AurÈlien Varest
 
MOEA (NSGA-II variant) and Evolution Strategies (ES)
 
Jia Luo
Shigeru Fujimara
Didier El Baz
Bastien Plazolles
   
Genetic Algorithm (GA)
Silver Award
S. C. Maree
Ernst S. Kooreman
Niek van Wieringen
Arjan Bel
Karel A. Hinnen
Henrike Westerveld
Bradley R. Pieters
Tanja Alderliesten
Hoang Luong Ngoc
Peter A. N. Bosman
 
Estimation of Distribution Algorithm (EDA)
Finalist
Francisca Pérez
Jaime Font
Lorena Arcepa
Carlos Cetina
 
Genetic Algorithm (GA)
 
Tuong Manh Vu
Charlotte Probst
Joshua M. Epstein
Alan Brennan
Mark Strong
Robin C. Purshouse
   
Genetic Programming (GP)
 
Hormoz Shahrzad
Babak Hodjat
Camille Dolle
Andre Nenissov
Simon Lau
Jonn Goodhew
Justin Dyer
Risto Miikkulainen
   
Genetic Programming (GP)
Finalist
Icaro Marcelino Miranda
Claus Aranha
Marcelo Ladeira
 
Feature selection and construction with Genetic Programming (GP)
Bronze Award
Michail Basios
Lingbo Li
Fan Wu
Leslie Kanthan
Earl T. Barr
 
Genetic Improvement (GI), Genetic Algorithm (GA)
Gold Award
David Lynch
Michael Fenton
David Fagan
Stepan Kucera
Holger Claussen
Michael O'Neill
 
Grammar-based Genetic Programming (GP)
Finalist
Daniel Héctor Stolfi Rosso
Enrique Alba Torres
 
(10+2)-EA
Finalist
Daniel Rika
Dror Sholomon
Eli (Omid) Davidson
Nathan S. Netanyahu
 
Genetic Algorithm (GA)
 
Aniruddha Basak
Ole J. Mengshoel
Kevin Schmidt
   
Differential Evolution (DE), Genetic Algorithm (GA)
Finalist
Walter Krawec
Stjepan Picek
Donagoj Jakobovic
 
Evolution Strategies (ES), Genetic Algorithm (GA)

15th Annual “Humies” Awards – 2018 - Kyoto, Japan

Outcome Author(s) Paper(s) Statement Presentation Video Algorithm type
 
Fan Xue,
Weisheng Lu
Ke Chen
     
Finalist
Shin Hwei Tan
Zhen Dong
Xiang Gao
Abhik Roychoudhury
   
BRONZE - $1,000
Emma Hart
Kevin Sim
Barry Gardiner
Kana Kamimura
   
 
Luca Parisi
Narrendar RaviChandran
Marianne Lyne Manaog
     
Finalist
Filipe Assunção
Nuno Lourenço
Penousal Machado
Bernardete Ribeiro
   
Finalist
Eric Medvet
Alberto Bartoli
   
Finalist
Dilini Samarasinghe
Erandi Lakshika
Michael Barlow
Kathryn Kasmarik
   
Finalist
Victor Parque
Tomoyuki Miyashita
   
SILVER - $3,000
Stephen Kelly
Malcolm I. Heywood
   
GOLD - $5,000
Michael A. Lones
Jane E. Alty
Jeremy Cosgrove
Philippa Duggan-Carter
Stuart Jamieson
Rebecca F. Naylor
Andrew J. Turner
Stephen L. Smith
   
 
Muneeb Hassan
Nasser R. Sabar
Andy Song
     
 
Aditya Rawal
Risto Miikkulainen
     
 
Victor Parque
Tomoyuki Miyashita
     
 
Tanmay Gangwani
Jian Peng
     
BRONZE - $1,000
Milan Ceska
Jiri Matyas
Vojtech Mrazek
Lukas Sekanina
Zdenek Vasicek
Tomas Vojnar
   

14th Annual "Humies" Awards — 2017 — Berlin, Germany

Outcome Author(s) Paper(s) Statement Presentation Video Algorithm type
 
Kıvanç Tatar
Matthieu Macret
Philippe Pasquier
   
Gold - $5,000
Robin Harper
Robert J. Chapman
Christopher Ferrie
Christopher Granade
Richard Kueng
Daniel Naoumenko
Steven T. Flammia
Alberto Peruzzo
   
 
Doina Bucur
Giovanni Iacca
Andrea Marcelli
Giovanni Squillero
Alberto Tonda
   
Silver – 3,000
Shin Yoo
Xiaoyuan Xie
Fei-ching Kuo
Tsong Yueh Chen
Mark Harman
   
 
Anastassios Petropoulos
Daniel Grebow
Drew Jones
Gregory Lantoine
Et Al.
   
 
Hossein Moeinzadeh
Gaetano D. Gargiulo
Paolo Bifulco
Mario Cesarelli
Alistair L. McEwan
Et At.
   
 
Vincent R. Ragusa
H. David Mathias
Vera A. Kazakova
Annie S. Wu
     
Bronze - $1,000
Michael Fenton
Ciaran McNally
Jonathan Byrne
Erik Hemberg
James McDermott
Michael O’Neill
   
 
Saemundur O. Haraldsson
John R. Woodward
Alexander I.E. Brownlee
   
Bronze - $1,000
Risto Miikkulainen
Neil Iscoe
Aaron Shagrin
Ron Cordell
Sam Nazari
Cory Schoolland
Et Al.
   
 
Stjepan Picek
Luca Mariot
Alberto Leporati
Domagoj Jakobovic
     
 
L.-Y. Chen
Y.-L. Yang
T.-C. Hsiao
     
 
Risto Miikkulainen
Jason Liang
Elliot Meyerson
Aditya Rawal
Dan Fink
Olivier Francon
     

13th Annual "Humies" Awards — 2016 — Denver, Colorado

Outcome Author(s) Paper(s) Statement Presentation Video Algorithm type
 
Kaustuv Nag
Nikhil R. Pal
     
 
Marco Gaudesi
Elio Piccolo
Giovanni Squillero
Alberto Tonda
   
 
Andrew Starkey
Hani Hagras
Sid Shakya
Gilbert Owusu
     
Silver
Alberto Bartoli
Andrea De Lorenzo
Eric Medvet
Fabiano Tarlao
   
Silver
Michal Bidlo
   
 
Mr Luca Parisi
Mr Paul Robert Biggs
Dr Gemma Marie Whatling
Professor Catherine Avril Holt
     
 
Kalyanmoy Deb
Christie Myburgh
     
 
Antoine Cully
Jeff Clune
Danesh Tarapore
Jean-Baptiste Mouret
     
 
Kleopatra Pirpinia
Peter A.N. Bosman
Claudette E. Loo
Astrid N. Scholten
Jan-Jakob Sonke
Marcel van Herk
Tanja Alderliesten
   
 
Doina Bucur
Giovanni Iacca
Marco Gaudesi
Giovanni Squillero
Alberto Tonda
     
 
Pablo Garcia-Sanchez
J.J. Merelo
Antonio Mora
Giovanni Squillero
Alberto Tonda
   
 
Abeeb A. Awotunde
     
 
Isidro M. Alvarez
Will N. Browne
Mengjie Zhang
   
LCS
 
Yue Jia
Myra B. Cohen
Mark Harman
Justyna Petke
     
Gold
Earl T. Barr
Mark Harman
Yue Jia
Alexandru Marginean
Justyna Petke
   
 
Fan Wu
Westley Weimer
Mark Harman
Yue Jia
Jens Krinke
     
 
Stjepan Picek
Domagoj Jakobovic
   
 
Stjepan Picek
Carlos A. Coello Coello
Domagoj Jakobovic
Nele Mentens
     
 
Xuewei Qi
Matthew J. Barth
Guoyuan Wu
Kanok Boriboonsomsin
     
 
Xuewei Qi
Matthew J. Barth
Guoyuan Wu
Kanok Boriboonsomsin
Jeffrey Gonder
     
Bronze
Federica Sarro
Alessio Petrozziello
Mark Harman
   
 
Leonardo C. T. Bezerra

Manuel López-Ibáñez

Thomas Stützle

     

12th Annual "Humies" Awards — 2015 — Madrid, Spain

Outcome Author(s) Paper(s) Statement Presentation Video Algorithm type
Gold - $6,500
Zdenek Vasicek
Lukas Sekanina
 
CGP
Silver - $3,500
Gopinath Chennupati
R. Muhammad Atif Azad
Conor Ryan
 
GE

11th Annual "Humies" Awards — 2014 — Vancouver, British Columbia

Outcome Author(s) Paper(s) Statement Presentation Video Algorithm type
 
Alberto Bartoli
Andrea De Lorenzo
Eric Medvet
Fabiano Tarlao
   
GP
 
Vinícius Veloso de Melo
     
 
V. Scott Gordon
Steven Ray
Laurent Vaucher
   
CGA
Gold
Omid E. David
H. Jaap van den Herik
Moshe Koppel
Nathan S. Netanyahu
     
GA
Silver
Justyna Petke
Mark Harman
William B. Langdon
Westley Weimer
   
GI, GP
 
Dror Sholomon
Omid E. David
Nathan S. Netanyahu
     
GA
Bronze
Radek Hrbacek
Vaclav Dvorak
   
CGP

10th Annual "Humies" Awards — 2013 — Amsterdam

Outcome Author(s) Paper(s) Statement Presentation Video Algorithm type
Gold — $4000
Moshe Sipper
Achiya Elyasaf
Ami Hauptman
 
GA, GP
 
Jose Miguel Atiencia
Villagomez
Askhat Diveev
Elena Sofronova
   
GP
Gold — $4000
Dario Izzo
Luís F. Simões
Marcus Märtens
Guido de Croon
Aurelie Heritier
Chit Hong Yam
 
MGA
 
Rodrigo Coelho Barros
Marcio Porto Basgalupp
Andre Carlos Ponce de Leon Ferreira de Carvalho
Alex Alves Freitas
Ana Trindade Winck
Karina Machado
Duncan Dubugras Alcoba Ruiz
Osmar Norberto de Souza
 
GA
 
Alexander Bailey
Mario Ventresca
Beatrice Ombuki-Berman
   
GP
Bronze — $2000
Matthias Bechmann
Angelika Sebald
John Clark
 
GA
 
François-Michel De Rainville
Carola Doerr (née Winzen)
Christian Gagné
Michael Gnewuch
Denis Laurendeau
Olivier Teytaud
Magnus Wahlström
 
GA
 
Yuji Sato
Hazuki Inoue
Naohiro Hasegawa
Mikiko Sato
   
GA
 
Gustavo Reis
Francisco Fernandez
Anibal Ferreira
   
 
Leonardo Trujillo
Pierrick Legrand
Gustavo Olague
Jacques Lévy-Véhel
 
GP
 
Atil Iscen
Adrian Agogino
Vytas Sunspiral
Kagan Tumer
   
Co-evolution
 
Jan Koutník
       
NN, RL
 
Muhammad Iqbal
Will N. Browne
Mengjie Zhang
   
LCS, GP
 
Manuel López-Ibáñez
Thomas Stützle
   
CGP

9th Annual "Humies" Awards — 2012 — Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Outcome Author(s) Paper(s) Statement Presentation Video Algorithm type
 
Dao Ngoc Phong
Nguyen Xuan Hoai
R.I. (Bob) McKay
Constantin Siriteanu
Nguyen Quang Uy
Namyong Park
   
Honorable Mention
Uday Kamath
Amarda Shehu
Kenneth A. De Jong
   
Honorable Mention
Ernesto Sanchez
Giovanni Squillero
Alberto Tonda
   
Silver — $3000
Richard A.J. Woolley
Julian Stirling
Philip Moriarty
Natalio Krasnogor
Adrian Radocea
   
 
Achiya Elyasaf
Ami Hauptman
Moshe Sipper
     
 
Nuno Lourenço
Nuno Horta
   
 
Shin Yoo
   
Bronze — $2000
Michael Dewey-Vogt
Stephanie Forrest
Claire Le Goues
Westley Weimer
   
Gold — $5000
Cameron Browne
   
 
Hoang Thanh Nguyen
Bir Bhanu
   
 
Ricardo Martins
Nuno Lourenço
Nuno Horta
   

8th Annual "Humies" Awards — 2011 — Dublin, Ireland

Outcome Author(s) Paper(s) Statement Presentation Video Algorithm type
Gold — $5000
Achiya Elyasaf
Ami Hauptmann
Moshe Sipper
 
GA – Co-evoluntion
Silver — $3000
Z. Vasicek Lukas Sekanina
 
CGP
Bronze — $1000
Paul Anton Letnes
Ingar Stian Nerbø
Lars Martin Sandvik Aas
Pål Gunnar Ellingsen
Morten Kildemo
   
GA
 
Edmund K. Burke
Matthew R. Hyde
Graham Kendall
John Woodward
 
GP
 
Vinod K. Valsalam
Risto Miikkulainen
 
GP
 
Farrukh Shahzad
Muddassar Farooq
   
5
 
Josafath I. Espinosa-Ramos
Roberto A. Vázquez
 
GA
 
Yehonatan Shichel
Moshe Sipper
 
GP
 
Andras Joo
Aniko Ekart
Juan P. Neirotti
 
GA
 
Matteo Miraz
 
GP

7th Annual "Humies" Awards — 2010 — Portland, Oregon

Outcome Author(s) Paper(s) Statement Presentation Video Algorithm type
Gold—$5000
Natalio Krasnogor
Paweł Widera
Jonathan Garibaldi
 
GP
Silver—$3000
Jacques Bibai
Pierre Savéant
Marc Schoenauer
Vincent Vidal
   
Bronze—$1000
Michael Schmidt
Hod Lipson
 
GP
Bronze—$1000
Prof. Thomas Bäck
Ernst Bovenkamp
Jouke Dijkstra
Jeroen Eggermont
Michael Emmerich
Rui Li
Johan Reiber
     
ES
 
Oscar Ibáñez
Oscar Cordón
Sergio Damas
Jose Santamaría
   
 
Michael Schmidt
Hod Lipson
   
GP
 
Adam Rak
Gaurav Gandhi
Gyorgy Cserey
 
GA
 
Torsten Hildebrandt
 
GP
 
Markus Borschbach
NailEl Sourani
Sascha Hauke
Christian Grelle
 
GA
 
Michael Orlov
Moshe Sipper
 
GP

6th Annual "Humies" Awards — 2009 — Montreal

Outcome Author(s) Paper(s) Statement Presentation Video Algorithm type
Gold—$5000
Stephanie Forrest
Claire Le Goues
ThanhVu Nguyen
Westley Weimer
 
GP
Silver—$3000
Muhammad Shahzad
Saira Zahid
Muddassar Farooq
Syed Ali Khayam
 
GA-PSO
Bronze—$1000
Ami Hauptpman
Achiya Elyasaf
Moshe Sipper
Assaf Karmon
 
GP
Bronze—$1000
Cynthia B. Perez
Gustavo Olague
 
GP
 
Amy K. Hoover
Michael P. Rosario
Kenneth O. Stanley
   
GA
 
Magda B. Fayek
Ihab A. Talkhan
Khalil S. El-Masry
   
GA
 
Sadia Noreen
Shafaq Murtaza
M. Zubair Shafiq
Muddassar Farooq
 
GA
 
Ilan Kadar
Ohad Ben-Shahar
Moshe Sipper
   
GP
 
Markus Borschbach
Christian Grelle
 
GA

5th Annual "Humies" Awards — 2008 — Atlanta

Outcome Author(s) Paper(s) Statement Presentation Video Algorithm type
Gold—$5000
Lee Spector
Ian Lindsay
David M. Clark
Bradford Barr
Jon Klein
 
GP
Silver—$3000
Tomas Pecenka
Zdenek Kotasek
Lukas Sekanina
 
GA
Bronze—$2000
Assaf Glazer
Moshe Sipper
 
GA
 
Saheeb Ahmed Kayani
Muhammad Afzaal Malik
 
GP
 
Nermeen Mohammed Ismail
Magda Bahaa Eldin Fayek
Nevin Mahmoud Darwish
Ashraf Hassan Abdel Wahab
   
GA
 
Muhammad Adil Raja
Raja Muhammad Atif Azad
Conor Ryan
Colin Flanagan
 
GP
 
Kalyan Veeramachaneni
Lisa Osadciw
Arun Ross
Nisha Srinivas
 
PSO
 
M. Zubair Shafiq
Syed Ali Khayam
Muddassar Farooq
 
AIS

4h Annual "Humies" Awards — 2007 — London

Outcome Author(s) Paper(s) Statement Presentation Video Algorithm type
Gold Award – $5,000
Steven Manos
Maryanne C. J. Large
Leon Poladian
 
GA
Silver Award – $3,000
Ami Hauptman
Moshe Sipper
 
GP
Bronze Award – $1,000
Xavier Llora`
Rohith Reddy
Brian Matesic
Rohit Bhargava
 
GBML
Bronze Award – $1,000
Jaume Bacardit
Michael Stout
Jonathan D. Hirst
Kumara Sastry
Xavier Llorà
Natalio Krasnogor
 
GA
Shortlisted
Pierrick Legrand
Bruno Frachet
Evelyne Lutton
Pierre Collet
Jacques Levy-Vehel
Esther Harboun-Cohen
Vincent Péan
Claire Bourgeois-République
 
GA
Honorable mention
Steffen Priesterjahn
Oliver Kramer
Alexander Weimer
Andreas Goebels
   
ES
Honorable mention
Mohammad A Abido
   
GA
Shortlisted
Christian Gagné
Julie Beaulieu
Marc Parizeau
Simon Thibault
 
ES
Honorable mention
Ronan Cummins
Colm O'Riordan
   
GP
Honorable mention
Jiri Jaros
MilosOhlidal
Vaclav Dvorak
   
GA
Shortlisted
Amr Radi
Salah Yaseen El-Bakry
Mostafa Y. El-Bakry
 
GP
Honorable mention
Muhammad Adil Raja
Raja Muhammad Atif Azad
Colin Flanagan
Conor Ryan
   
GP
Shortlisted
Josh Bongard
Hod Lipson
 
GP

3rd Annual "Humies" Awards — 2006 — Seattle

Outcome Author(s) Paper(s) Statement Presentation Video Algorithm type
Gold—$5,000
Varun Aggarwal
Selçuk KILINÇ
Varun Jain
Uğur ÇAM
 
GA
Silver—$3,000
Kumara Sastry
Duane D. Johnson
Alexis L. Thompson
David E. Goldberg
Todd J. Martinez
Jeff Leiding
Jane Owens
 
GA
Bronze—$1,000
Jie Yao
Nawwaf Kharma
Peter Grogono
 
GA
Bronze—$1,000
Gustavo Olague
Leonardo Trujillo
 
GP
 
Nguyen Huu Thong
Tran Van Hao
   
Search
 
Kalyanmoy Deb
Aravind Srinivasan
 
GA
 
Zheng Yi Wu
Tom Walski
Robert Mankowski
Greg Herrin
Robert Gurrieri
Mike Tryby
Paul Sage
Elio R. Arniella
Ernesto Gianellaand
 
GA
 
Antony Iorio
Xiaodong Li
 
DE

2nd Annual "Humies" Awards — 2005 — Washington DC

Outcome Author(s) Paper(s) Statement Presentation Video Algorithm type
$2500 — Gold
Stefan Preble
Hod Lipson
Michal Lipson
   
GP
$2500 — Gold
Randy Bartels
S. Backus
E. Zeek
L. Misoguti
G. Vdovin
I. Chritov
N.M. Murnane
H.C. Kapteyn
Herschel Rabitz
   
ES
$0 — Silver
John Koza
Sameer Al-Sakran
Lee Jones
   
GP
$1000 — Silver
Paul Massey
John A Clark
Susan Stepney
   
GP
$1000 — Silver
Fulvio Corno
Edgar Ernesto Sanchez Sanchez
Giovanni Squillero
   
UGP
 
Richard J. Terrile
Hrand Aghazarian
Michael I. Ferguson
Wolfgang Fink
Terry Huntsberger
Didier Keymeulen
Gerhard Klimeck
Mark Kordon
Seungwon Lee
Boris Oks
Chris Peay
Anastassios
Petropoulos
Paul von Allmen
Karl Yee
   
GA
$500 — Bronze
Moshe Sipper
Yaniv Azaria
Ami Hauptman
Yoanatan Shichel
Eran Ziserman
     
GP
$500 — Bronze
Uli Grasemann
Risto Miikkulainen
   
GA
$100 – Honorable Mention
Jonathan Wright
Yi Zhang
     
GA
$100 – Honorable Mention
Joc Cing Tay
Nhu Binh Ho
   
GP
$100 – Honorable Mention
Josh Bongard
   
GA
$100 – Honorable Mention
Kuntinee Maneeratana
Kittipong Boonlong
Nachol Chaiyaratana
   
GA
$100 – Honorable Mention
Daniel Howard
Joseph Kolibal
   
GP
$100 – Honorable Mention
Maarten Keijzer
Martin Baptist
Vladan Babovic
Javier Uthurburu
   
GP
$100 – Honorable Mention
Shail Patel
Ian Stott
Manmohan Bhakoo
Peter Elliott
   
GA
$100 – Honorable Mention
Lukas Sekanina
Michal Bidlo
   
GA
$100 – Honorable Mention
Zheng Yi Wu
Thomas M. Walski
   
GA
$100 – Honorable Mention
LTC Terry O'Donnell
MAJ Jim Hunter
1LT Richard Barton
Terence Bullett
Steven Best
   
GA
 
Anil Patel
David Davis
Jim Ouimette
Charlie Guthrie
Dave Tuk
John Williams
Tai Nguyen
   
GA
 
Zong Woo Geem
   
MHA
 
Gregory S. Hornby
Seiichi Takamura
Takashi Yamamoto
Masahiro Fujita
   
GA
 
Yuji Sato
Ryutaro Kanno
     
LCS
 
Trichy M Kethara Pasupathy
Ravi Teja SeethamRaju
Robert G. Wilhelm
   
GA

1st Annual "Humies" Awards — 2004 — Seattle

Outcome Author(s) Paper(s) Statement Presentation Video Algorithm type
$1500 — Gold
Jason D. Lohn
Gregory S. Hornby
Derek S. Linden
NASA Ames Research Center
 
GP
$1500 — Gold
Lee Spector
Hampshire College
 
GP
$500 — Silver
Alex Fukunaga
UCLA
 
GP
$500 — Silver
Hod Lipson
Cornell University
 
GP
$500 — Silver
Bijan KHosraviani
Raymond E. Levitt
John R. Koza
Stanford University
 
GP
$500 — Bronze
Adrian Stoica
Ricardo Zebulum
Didier Keymeulen
Michael Ian Ferguson
Vu Duong
Xin Guo
JPL
   
GA
$200 — Merit (Not Human-Competitive)
Brian Lam
RMIT University
 
GP
$200 — Merit (Not Human-Competitive)
Lukas Sekanina
Brno University of Technology
 
CGP
$100 — Honorable Mention (Not Human-Competitive)
Ju Hui Li
Nanyang Technological University
 
GA
$100 — Honorable Mention (Not Human-Competitive)
Luis Miramontes Hercog
Terence C.Fogarty
South Bank University
   
CS
$100 — Honorable Mention (Not Human-Competitive)
Hideyuki Takagi
Kyushu University
   
IEC